Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Octa logovsRoboForex logo

Octa vs RoboForex 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Octa has the higher TFB Score (76/100 vs 60/100).

Octa logo
OctaHigher score

CySEC

Very good76/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Octa is a CFD broker whose EU arm, Octa Markets Cyprus Ltd, is licensed by CySEC (372/18); its international site offers OctaTrader, MT4 and MT5 accounts with spread-only pricing.

RoboForex logo
RoboForex

FSC Belize

Good60/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

RoboForex Ltd is registered with the Financial Services Commission of Belize (licence 9759600, an offshore regulator) and offers Pro, ProCent, ECN and Prime accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and R StocksTrader.

75.85% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemOctaRoboForex
TFB Score76/100▲60/100
Regulation & safety28/35▲1 tier-1 regulator (CySEC), investor compensation11/35Strongest licence FSC Belize (tier 3)
Fees & costs20/25▲All-in cost from 0.60 pips, no commission15/25Spreads from 0 pips; commission not published
Deposits & withdrawals13/20Minimum deposit $25 (recommended $100; Octa international site)18/20▲Minimum deposit $10 (ECN account), 4 deposit methods, 4 withdrawal methods
Platforms & trading15/20MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:1000 on forex (Octa international site; not the CySEC entity)16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:2000 (Pro and ProCent accounts; ECN up to 1:500, Prime up to 1:300; RoboForex Ltd, FSC Belize)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsCySECFSC Belize
Minimum deposit$25 (recommended $100; Octa international site)$10 (ECN account)
Spreads from0.6 pips (floating spread with markup; Octa international site)0 pips (ECN and Prime; Pro and ProCent floating from 1.3 points)
Commission$0 (no trading commission, spread markup; Octa international site)ECN: depends on traded volume; Pro and ProCent: 0%
Max leverage1:1000 on forex (Octa international site; not the CySEC entity)Up to 1:2000 (Pro and ProCent accounts; ECN up to 1:500, Prime up to 1:300; RoboForex Ltd, FSC Belize)
PlatformsMetaTrader 5MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5
Withdrawal methodsNot publishedBank payments, Electronic payments, Bank cards, QR & Vouchers
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published75.85%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Octa review · RoboForex review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Octa or RoboForex better?

Octa has the higher TFB Score (76/100 vs 60/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Octa and RoboForex regulated?

Octa: CySEC. RoboForex: FSC Belize. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Octa or RoboForex?

Octa holds 1 tier-1 licence (CySEC); RoboForex holds none. Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Octa and RoboForex?

Octa: $25 (recommended $100; Octa international site). RoboForex: $10 (ECN account). RoboForex asks for less to start.

Which has tighter spreads, Octa or RoboForex?

Published spreads start from 0.6 pips (floating spread with markup; Octa international site) at Octa and 0 pips (ECN and Prime; Pro and ProCent floating from 1.3 points) at RoboForex; commission: Octa $0 (no trading commission, spread markup; Octa international site), RoboForex ECN: depends on traded volume; Pro and ProCent: 0%.

Do Octa and RoboForex offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 5 and MetaTrader 4. Octa: OctaTrader, MetaTrader 5, MetaTrader 4. RoboForex: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, R StocksTrader, MobileTrader, WebTrader.

What is the maximum leverage at Octa and RoboForex?

Octa: 1:1000 on forex (Octa international site; not the CySEC entity). RoboForex: Up to 1:2000 (Pro and ProCent accounts; ECN up to 1:500, Prime up to 1:300; RoboForex Ltd, FSC Belize). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Octa comparisons

More RoboForex comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning