The Forex Bridge
☰

Eightcap vs Moneta Markets

By · Facts re-checked (UTC)

Here is how Eightcap and Moneta Markets compare on regulation, costs and platforms. See the table for regulators, costs and platforms.

EightcapMoneta Markets
RegulatorsASIC, FCA, CySEC, SCBFCA, FSCA, FSC Mauritius
Minimum deposit$100 or equivalent$50 (standard accounts; ECN account $20,000)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Raw); 1.0 pips (Standard)0.0 pips (ECN accounts)
CommissionRaw: $3.50 per standard lot per side (£2.25 GBP, €2.75 EUR); Standard: none on forexFrom $3 per lot per side on ECN; $1 per lot per side on a higher tier
Max leverage–Up to 1000:1 on FX, indices and precious metals (international entities, not the FCA entity)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, TradeLockerMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, AppTrader

Full reviews: Eightcap review · Moneta Markets review

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum deposit at Eightcap and Moneta Markets?

Eightcap: $100 or equivalent. Moneta Markets: $50 (standard accounts; ECN account $20,000).

Are Eightcap and Moneta Markets regulated?

Eightcap: ASIC, FCA, CySEC, SCB. Moneta Markets: FCA, FSCA, FSC Mauritius.

Which has tighter spreads, Eightcap or Moneta Markets?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Raw); 1.0 pips (Standard) at Eightcap and 0.0 pips (ECN accounts) at Moneta Markets; commission: Eightcap Raw: $3.50 per standard lot per side (£2.25 GBP, €2.75 EUR); Standard: none on forex, Moneta Markets From $3 per lot per side on ECN; $1 per lot per side on a higher tier.

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read more