The Forex Bridge
☰

Eightcap vs Hantec Markets

By · Facts re-checked (UTC)

Here is how Eightcap and Hantec Markets compare on regulation, costs and platforms. See the table for regulators, costs and platforms.

EightcapHantec Markets
RegulatorsASIC, FCA, CySEC, SCBFSC (Mauritius)
Minimum deposit$100 or equivalent$10 (Hantec Global account)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Raw); 1.0 pips (Standard)0.1 pips (Hantec Pro account)
CommissionRaw: $3.50 per standard lot per side (£2.25 GBP, €2.75 EUR); Standard: none on forexFrom $2 per lot (Pro); $0 (Global)
Max leverage–1:500 (Hantec Markets Limited, FSC Mauritius)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, TradeLockerMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Hantec WebTrader, Hantec Mobile, Hantec Social

Full reviews: Eightcap review · Hantec Markets review

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum deposit at Eightcap and Hantec Markets?

Eightcap: $100 or equivalent. Hantec Markets: $10 (Hantec Global account).

Are Eightcap and Hantec Markets regulated?

Eightcap: ASIC, FCA, CySEC, SCB. Hantec Markets: FSC (Mauritius).

Which has tighter spreads, Eightcap or Hantec Markets?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Raw); 1.0 pips (Standard) at Eightcap and 0.1 pips (Hantec Pro account) at Hantec Markets; commission: Eightcap Raw: $3.50 per standard lot per side (£2.25 GBP, €2.75 EUR); Standard: none on forex, Hantec Markets From $2 per lot (Pro); $0 (Global).

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read more