The Forex Bridge
☰

Eightcap vs Fusion Markets

By · Facts re-checked (UTC)

Here is how Eightcap and Fusion Markets compare on regulation, costs and platforms. See the table for regulators, costs and platforms.

EightcapFusion Markets
RegulatorsASIC, FCA, CySEC, SCBASIC, VFSC, FSA Seychelles
Minimum deposit$100 or equivalentNo minimum account size (per-method minimums apply)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Raw); 1.0 pips (Standard)0.0 pips (Zero account)
CommissionRaw: $3.50 per standard lot per side (£2.25 GBP, €2.75 EUR); Standard: none on forex$2.25 per side ($4.50 round turn) on forex, Zero account; Classic has no commission
Max leverage–1:30 for ASIC retail clients; up to 500:1 on forex for eligible clients
PlatformsMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView, TradeLockerMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingView

Full reviews: Eightcap review · Fusion Markets review

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum deposit at Eightcap and Fusion Markets?

Eightcap: $100 or equivalent. Fusion Markets: No minimum account size (per-method minimums apply).

Are Eightcap and Fusion Markets regulated?

Eightcap: ASIC, FCA, CySEC, SCB. Fusion Markets: ASIC, VFSC, FSA Seychelles.

Which has tighter spreads, Eightcap or Fusion Markets?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Raw); 1.0 pips (Standard) at Eightcap and 0.0 pips (Zero account) at Fusion Markets; commission: Eightcap Raw: $3.50 per standard lot per side (£2.25 GBP, €2.75 EUR); Standard: none on forex, Fusion Markets $2.25 per side ($4.50 round turn) on forex, Zero account; Classic has no commission.

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read more