The Forex Bridge
☰

City Index vs Fusion Markets

By · Facts re-checked (UTC)

Here is how City Index and Fusion Markets compare on regulation, costs and platforms. See the table for regulators, costs and platforms.

City IndexFusion Markets
RegulatorsFCAASIC, VFSC, FSA Seychelles
Minimum deposit£100 minimum initial deposit for MT4 / new cards (UK)No minimum account size (per-method minimums apply)
Spreads from0.5 pts on MT4; 0.8 pts on standard platform (UK)0.0 pips (Zero account)
CommissionNone on MT4 except shares$2.25 per side ($4.50 round turn) on forex, Zero account; Classic has no commission
Max leverage–1:30 for ASIC retail clients; up to 500:1 on forex for eligible clients
PlatformsCity Index Web Trader (TradingView charts), MetaTrader 4, TradingViewMetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, cTrader, TradingView
Retail accounts losing money68%–

Full reviews: City Index review · Fusion Markets review

Frequently asked questions

What is the minimum deposit at City Index and Fusion Markets?

City Index: £100 minimum initial deposit for MT4 / new cards (UK). Fusion Markets: No minimum account size (per-method minimums apply).

Are City Index and Fusion Markets regulated?

City Index: FCA. Fusion Markets: ASIC, VFSC, FSA Seychelles.

Which has tighter spreads, City Index or Fusion Markets?

Published spreads start from 0.5 pts on MT4; 0.8 pts on standard platform (UK) at City Index and 0.0 pips (Zero account) at Fusion Markets; commission: City Index None on MT4 except shares, Fusion Markets $2.25 per side ($4.50 round turn) on forex, Zero account; Classic has no commission.

Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read more