Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsTrading 212 logo

Alpari vs Trading 212 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Trading 212 has the higher TFB Score (75/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Trading 212 logo
Trading 212Higher score

FCA · CySEC · ASIC

Very good75/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Trading 212 offers commission-free CFDs through Trading 212 UK Ltd (FCA, FRN 609146), Trading 212 Markets Ltd (CySEC, 398/21) and Trading 212 AU (ASIC, AFSL 541122), on its own app and web platform, with retail negative balance protection.

75% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariTrading 212
TFB Score61/10075/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)34/35▲3 tier-1 regulators (FCA, CySEC, ASIC), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission14/25Spreads and commission not published (counted as neutral)
Deposits & withdrawals16/20Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods17/20▲Minimum deposit £10, €10, $10, 8 deposit methods, 1 withdrawal method
Platforms & trading16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)10/20Trading 212 app, Web platform; leverage up to 1:30 on major currency pairs (retail CFD account)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISAFCA, CySEC, ASIC
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)£10, €10, $10
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)Dynamic (variable spreads; average spread per instrument published on its site)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedFree (no trading commission)
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)1:30 on major currency pairs (retail CFD account)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencyPayment methods (back to the methods you deposited with, up to the amount deposited with each unless verified)
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published75%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Trading 212 review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Trading 212 better?

Trading 212 has the higher TFB Score (75/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Trading 212 regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Trading 212: FCA, CySEC, ASIC. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Trading 212?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Trading 212 holds 3 (FCA, CySEC and ASIC). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Trading 212?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Trading 212: £10, €10, $10.

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Trading 212?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and Dynamic (variable spreads; average spread per instrument published on its site) at Trading 212; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Trading 212 Free (no trading commission).

Do Alpari and Trading 212 offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Trading 212: Trading 212 app, Web platform.

What is the maximum leverage at Alpari and Trading 212?

Alpari: Up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd). Trading 212: 1:30 on major currency pairs (retail CFD account). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Alpari comparisons

More Trading 212 comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning