Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsTrade Nation logo

Alpari vs Trade Nation 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Trade Nation has the higher TFB Score (78/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Trade Nation logo
Trade NationHigher score

FCA · ASIC · CMVM · FSCA · SCB · FSA Seychelles

Very good78/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Trade Nation is a London-headquartered spread betting and CFD broker trading since 2014, FCA-authorised (FRN 525164) and also licensed by ASIC, CMVM, FSCA, the Securities Commission of the Bahamas and the FSA Seychelles, offering fixed spreads on TN Trader, TradingView and MT4.

73.8% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariTrade Nation
TFB Score61/10078/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)32/35▲2 tier-1 regulators (FCA, ASIC), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission15/25Spreads and commission not published (counted as neutral)
Deposits & withdrawals16/20Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods16/20Minimum deposit £0.01 to £5 depending on payment method (UK; the global site lists USD $50), 8 deposit methods, 1 withdrawal method
Platforms & trading16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)15/20MT4, TradingView; leverage up to 30:1 on major FX pairs (Trade Nation Financial UK Ltd, FCA)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISAFCA, ASIC, CMVM, FSCA, SCB, FSA Seychelles
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)£0.01 to £5 depending on payment method (UK; the global site lists USD $50)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)Fixed spreads (TN Trader and TradingView; variable option on commodities)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedZero commission (spread only)
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)30:1 on major FX pairs (Trade Nation Financial UK Ltd, FCA)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingViewMT4
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencySame method used to deposit
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published73.8%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Trade Nation review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Trade Nation better?

Trade Nation has the higher TFB Score (78/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Trade Nation regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Trade Nation: FCA, ASIC, CMVM, FSCA, SCB, FSA Seychelles. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Trade Nation?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Trade Nation holds 2 (FCA and ASIC). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Trade Nation?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Trade Nation: £0.01 to £5 depending on payment method (UK; the global site lists USD $50).

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Trade Nation?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and Fixed spreads (TN Trader and TradingView; variable option on commodities) at Trade Nation; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Trade Nation Zero commission (spread only).

Do Alpari and Trade Nation offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 4. Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Trade Nation: TN Trader, TradingView, MT4.

What is the maximum leverage at Alpari and Trade Nation?

Alpari: Up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd). Trade Nation: 30:1 on major FX pairs (Trade Nation Financial UK Ltd, FCA). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Alpari comparisons

More Trade Nation comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning