Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsSwissquote logo

Alpari vs Swissquote 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Swissquote has the higher TFB Score (71/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Swissquote logo
SwissquoteHigher score

FCA

Very good71/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Swissquote serves UK clients through Swissquote Ltd (FCA 562170), part of the Swiss-listed Swissquote banking group, with Premium, Prime and Elite forex and CFD accounts on MetaTrader 4 and 5.

78.23% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariSwissquote
TFB Score61/10071/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)28/35▲1 tier-1 regulator (FCA), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission22/25All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission
Deposits & withdrawals16/20▲Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods9/20Minimum deposit USD 1,000 or the same in EUR, GBP or CHF (Premium account), 1 deposit method, 1 withdrawal method
Platforms & trading16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)12/20MT4, MT5
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISAFCA
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)USD 1,000 or the same in EUR, GBP or CHF (Premium account)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)0.0 pips (Elite account; Prime from 0.6 pips, Premium from 1.3 pips)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedEUR 2,5 per side per lot traded (Elite account; Premium and Prime have zero commissions)
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)Not published
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencyOnline forms in the 'Payments & Transfers' section
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published78.23%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Swissquote review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Swissquote better?

Swissquote has the higher TFB Score (71/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Swissquote regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Swissquote: FCA. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Swissquote?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Swissquote holds 1 (FCA). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Swissquote?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Swissquote: USD 1,000 or the same in EUR, GBP or CHF (Premium account).

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Swissquote?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and 0.0 pips (Elite account; Prime from 0.6 pips, Premium from 1.3 pips) at Swissquote; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Swissquote EUR 2,5 per side per lot traded (Elite account; Premium and Prime have zero commissions).

Do Alpari and Swissquote offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Swissquote: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5.

More Alpari comparisons

More Swissquote comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning