Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsSaxo logo

Alpari vs Saxo 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Saxo has the higher TFB Score (74/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Saxo logo
SaxoHigher score

Danish FSA · FCA

Very good74/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Saxo is a Danish bank founded in Copenhagen in 1992 (Saxo Bank A/S, Danish FSA licence 1149); UK clients use Saxo Capital Markets UK Ltd (FCA 551422). It offers Classic, Platinum and VIP tiers on SaxoTrader, SaxoInvestor and TradingView, with no minimum deposit.

66% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariSaxo
TFB Score61/10074/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)32/35▲2 tier-1 regulators (Danish FSA, FCA), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission16/25Spreads from 1 pips; commission not published
Deposits & withdrawals16/20▲Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods14/20Minimum deposit No minimum deposit (individual account), 3 deposit methods, 1 withdrawal method
Platforms & trading16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)12/20TradingView; leverage up to 3.33% initial margin on EURUSD for retail clients (about 1:30)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISADanish FSA, FCA
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)No minimum deposit (individual account)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)1 pip EUR/USD minimum (global page; varies by country)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedUSD 3 fixed commission on FX trades under 50,000 units
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)3.33% initial margin on EURUSD for retail clients (about 1:30)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingView
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencyReturn to an account held in your name
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published66%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Saxo review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Saxo better?

Saxo has the higher TFB Score (74/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Saxo regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Saxo: Danish FSA, FCA. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Saxo?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Saxo holds 2 (Danish FSA and FCA). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Saxo?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Saxo: No minimum deposit (individual account).

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Saxo?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and 1 pip EUR/USD minimum (global page; varies by country) at Saxo; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Saxo USD 3 fixed commission on FX trades under 50,000 units.

Do Alpari and Saxo offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Saxo: SaxoTrader, SaxoInvestor, TradingView.

What is the maximum leverage at Alpari and Saxo?

Alpari: Up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd). Saxo: 3.33% initial margin on EURUSD for retail clients (about 1:30). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Alpari comparisons

More Saxo comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning