Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsOANDA logo

Alpari vs OANDA 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

OANDA has the higher TFB Score (76/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

OANDA logo
OANDAHigher score

FCA

Very good76/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

OANDA serves UK clients through OANDA Europe Limited (FCA 542574) with spread-only pricing from 0.6 pips on EUR/USD, no minimum deposit, and the OANDA web and mobile platforms, MT4, MT5 and TradingView.

76.6% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariOANDA
TFB Score61/10076/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)28/35▲1 tier-1 regulator (FCA), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission14/25Spreads from 0.6 pips; commission not published
Deposits & withdrawals16/20Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods17/20▲Minimum deposit No minimum deposit (OANDA Europe Limited, UK), 3 deposit methods, 2 withdrawal methods
Platforms & trading16/20MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)17/20▲MT4, MT5, TradingView; leverage up to 30:1 on major currency pairs for retail clients (OANDA Europe Limited, FCA)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISAFCA
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)No minimum deposit (OANDA Europe Limited, UK)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)0.6 pips EUR/USD (UK)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedNot published
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)30:1 on major currency pairs for retail clients (OANDA Europe Limited, FCA)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingView
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencyCredit/debit card, Bank transfer
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published76.6%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · OANDA review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or OANDA better?

OANDA has the higher TFB Score (76/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and OANDA regulated?

Alpari: MISA. OANDA: FCA. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or OANDA?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; OANDA holds 1 (FCA). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and OANDA?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). OANDA: No minimum deposit (OANDA Europe Limited, UK).

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or OANDA?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and 0.6 pips EUR/USD (UK) at OANDA; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, OANDA none listed.

Do Alpari and OANDA offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. OANDA: OANDA web, OANDA mobile, MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView.

What is the maximum leverage at Alpari and OANDA?

Alpari: Up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd). OANDA: 30:1 on major currency pairs for retail clients (OANDA Europe Limited, FCA). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Alpari comparisons

More OANDA comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning