Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsMarkets.com logo

Alpari vs Markets.com 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Markets.com has the higher TFB Score (76/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Markets.com logo
Markets.comHigher score

CySEC · FSCA

Very good76/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Markets.com is a multi-entity CFD broker whose EU business is run by Safecap Investments Limited (CySEC 092/08), offering its own web and app platforms plus MT4 and MT5.

81.9% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariMarkets.com
TFB Score61/10076/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)28/35▲1 tier-1 regulator (CySEC), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission16/25Spreads from 0 pips; commission not published
Deposits & withdrawals16/20Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods17/20▲Minimum deposit 100 USD/EUR/GBP equivalent, 7 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods
Platforms & trading16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)15/20MT4, MT5, TradingView; leverage up to 1:30 (EU retail clients, Safecap Investments Limited)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISACySEC, FSCA
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)100 USD/EUR/GBP equivalent
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)0.0 (EU site, Safecap Investments Limited; floating spreads)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedNot published
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)1:30 (EU retail clients, Safecap Investments Limited)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5TradingView
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencyCredit/debit card, Bank transfer, PayPal, Skrill, Neteller
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published81.9%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Markets.com review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Markets.com better?

Markets.com has the higher TFB Score (76/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Markets.com regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Markets.com: CySEC, FSCA. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Markets.com?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Markets.com holds 1 (CySEC). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Markets.com?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Markets.com: 100 USD/EUR/GBP equivalent.

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Markets.com?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and 0.0 (EU site, Safecap Investments Limited; floating spreads) at Markets.com; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Markets.com none listed.

Do Alpari and Markets.com offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Markets.com: Web Platform, MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, TradingView.

What is the maximum leverage at Alpari and Markets.com?

Alpari: Up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd). Markets.com: 1:30 (EU retail clients, Safecap Investments Limited). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Alpari comparisons

More Markets.com comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning