Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsIronFX logo

Alpari vs IronFX 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

IronFX has the higher TFB Score (71/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

IronFX logo
IronFXHigher score

CySEC · FCA · BVI FSC

Very good71/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

IronFX is a multi-entity CFD broker whose Cyprus entity Notesco Financial Services Limited is CySEC-licensed (125/10), offering MT4, WebTrader and copy/PAMM tools.

59.09% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariIronFX
TFB Score61/10071/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)32/35▲2 tier-1 regulators (CySEC, FCA), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission14/25Spreads from 0 pips; commission not published
Deposits & withdrawals16/20▲Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods15/205 deposit methods, 1 withdrawal method
Platforms & trading16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)10/20MT4
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISACySEC, FCA, BVI FSC
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)Not published
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)0 pips (Raw ECN, with commission); 1.2 pips average on Standard accounts
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedNo trading commissions (Absolute Zero STP/ECN account); other STP/ECN accounts charge commission
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)Not published
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MetaTrader 4
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencySame method used to fund the account
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published59.09%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · IronFX review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or IronFX better?

IronFX has the higher TFB Score (71/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and IronFX regulated?

Alpari: MISA. IronFX: CySEC, FCA, BVI FSC. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or IronFX?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; IronFX holds 2 (CySEC and FCA). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or IronFX?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and 0 pips (Raw ECN, with commission); 1.2 pips average on Standard accounts at IronFX; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, IronFX No trading commissions (Absolute Zero STP/ECN account); other STP/ECN accounts charge commission.

Do Alpari and IronFX offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 4. Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. IronFX: MetaTrader 4, WebTrader, PAMM, TradeCopier.

More Alpari comparisons

More IronFX comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning