Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsInteractive Brokers logo

Alpari vs Interactive Brokers 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Interactive Brokers has the higher TFB Score (73/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Interactive Brokers logo
Interactive BrokersHigher score

FCA · CBI · ASIC · MAS

Very good73/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Interactive Brokers is a multi-asset broker offering spot forex at interbank-style prices with a separate commission, through entities regulated in the US, UK, Ireland, Australia and Singapore.

58.9% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariInteractive Brokers
TFB Score61/10073/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)35/35▲4 tier-1 regulators (FCA, CBI, ASIC…), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission14/25All-in cost from 10.00 pips, no commission
Deposits & withdrawals16/20Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods16/203 deposit methods, 4 withdrawal methods
Platforms & trading16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)8/20Trader Workstation (TWS), IBKR Mobile, Client Portal
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISAFCA, CBI, ASIC, MAS
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)No account minimums
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)As narrow as 1/10 PIP (spot FX, no mark-up; commission charged separately)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded0.20 basis point * trade value (Tier I, up to USD 1 billion a month; falls to 0.08 bps at higher volume; minimum USD 2.00 per order)
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)Not published
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencyBank wire, Check, ACH, SEPA
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published58.9%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Interactive Brokers review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Interactive Brokers better?

Interactive Brokers has the higher TFB Score (73/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Interactive Brokers regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Interactive Brokers: FCA, CBI, ASIC, MAS. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Interactive Brokers?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Interactive Brokers holds 4 (FCA, CBI, ASIC and MAS). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Interactive Brokers?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Interactive Brokers: No account minimums.

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Interactive Brokers?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and As narrow as 1/10 PIP (spot FX, no mark-up; commission charged separately) at Interactive Brokers; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Interactive Brokers 0.20 basis point * trade value (Tier I, up to USD 1 billion a month; falls to 0.08 bps at higher volume; minimum USD 2.00 per order).

Do Alpari and Interactive Brokers offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Interactive Brokers: Trader Workstation (TWS), IBKR Mobile, Client Portal.

More Alpari comparisons

More Interactive Brokers comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning