Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsDukascopy logo

Alpari vs Dukascopy 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Dukascopy has the higher TFB Score (67/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Dukascopy logo
DukascopyHigher score

FINMA

Good67/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Dukascopy Bank SA is a Swiss bank founded in Geneva in 2004 and regulated by FINMA as a bank and securities firm, with an EU arm Dukascopy Europe IBS AS in Riga, offering JForex 4 and MetaTrader 4 with volume-based commissions.

75.14% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariDukascopy
TFB Score61/10067/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)25/35▲1 tier-1 regulator (FINMA), client money kept apart
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission13/25Spreads from 0.1 pips; commission not published
Deposits & withdrawals16/20Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods16/20Minimum deposit $100 (Dukascopy Bank SA forex account), 6 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods
Platforms & trading16/20▲MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)13/20MT4; leverage up to 1:200 on business days (1:60 at weekends; Dukascopy Bank SA)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISAFINMA
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)$100 (Dukascopy Bank SA forex account)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)0.1 pips (variable, SWFX marketplace)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedUSD 35 per USD 1 million traded on currency pairs (volume commission per opening or closing trade; lower with higher deposits or volume)
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)Up to 1:200 on business days (1:60 at weekends; Dukascopy Bank SA)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MetaTrader 4
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencyBank transfers, Payment cards, Skrill, Neteller, Bitcoins, Ether, Tether
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published75.14%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Dukascopy review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Dukascopy better?

Dukascopy has the higher TFB Score (67/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Dukascopy regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Dukascopy: FINMA. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Dukascopy?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Dukascopy holds 1 (FINMA). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Dukascopy?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Dukascopy: $100 (Dukascopy Bank SA forex account). Alpari asks for less to start.

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Dukascopy?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and 0.1 pips (variable, SWFX marketplace) at Dukascopy; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Dukascopy USD 35 per USD 1 million traded on currency pairs (volume commission per opening or closing trade; lower with higher deposits or volume).

Do Alpari and Dukascopy offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 4. Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Dukascopy: JForex 4, MetaTrader 4.

What is the maximum leverage at Alpari and Dukascopy?

Alpari: Up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd). Dukascopy: Up to 1:200 on business days (1:60 at weekends; Dukascopy Bank SA). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Alpari comparisons

More Dukascopy comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning