Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsDeriv logo

Alpari vs Deriv 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Deriv has the higher TFB Score (76/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Deriv logo
DerivHigher score

MFSA

Very good76/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Deriv is a CFD and options broker with entities licensed by the MFSA, LFSA, VFSC and BVI FSC, offering Deriv MT5, Deriv cTrader, TradingView, Deriv Trader and Deriv Bot.

70.78% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariDeriv
TFB Score61/10076/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)28/35▲1 tier-1 regulator (MFSA), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25▲All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission15/25Spreads and commission not published (counted as neutral)
Deposits & withdrawals16/20Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods16/20Minimum deposit USD 5 (lowest per-method minimum on the payment methods page; Mastercard USD 10), 7 deposit methods, 1 withdrawal method
Platforms & trading16/20MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)17/20▲MT5, cTrader, TradingView; leverage up to 1:1000 on Deriv MT5 Standard/Swap-free (non-EU entities)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISAMFSA
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)USD 5 (lowest per-method minimum on the payment methods page; Mastercard USD 10)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)Zero spread (Zero Spread account on Deriv MT5; Standard and Swap-free accounts have variable spreads, no minimum published)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot tradedcommission-free CFD trading (TradingView, Deriv MT5 and Deriv cTrader)
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)Up to 1:1000 on Deriv MT5 Standard/Swap-free (non-EU entities)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5Deriv MT5Deriv cTraderTradingView
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencySame method as deposit (cards, e-wallets, crypto, Deriv P2P)
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published70.78%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Deriv review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Deriv better?

Deriv has the higher TFB Score (76/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Deriv regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Deriv: MFSA. Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Deriv?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Deriv holds 1 (MFSA). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Deriv?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Deriv: USD 5 (lowest per-method minimum on the payment methods page; Mastercard USD 10).

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Deriv?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and Zero spread (Zero Spread account on Deriv MT5; Standard and Swap-free accounts have variable spreads, no minimum published) at Deriv; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Deriv commission-free CFD trading (TradingView, Deriv MT5 and Deriv cTrader).

Do Alpari and Deriv offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 5. Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Deriv: Deriv MT5, Deriv cTrader, TradingView, Deriv Trader, Deriv Bot.

What is the maximum leverage at Alpari and Deriv?

Alpari: Up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd). Deriv: Up to 1:1000 on Deriv MT5 Standard/Swap-free (non-EU entities). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Alpari comparisons

More Deriv comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning