Skip to content
The Forex Bridge
The Bridge Report comparison
Alpari logovsAxi logo

Alpari vs Axi 2026

By · Facts from the brokers’ own sites, sources linked on each review

Axi has the higher TFB Score (85/100 vs 61/100).

Alpari logo
Alpari

MISA

Good61/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Alpari, founded in 1998, is a trading name of Parlance Trading Ltd, licensed by the Mwali International Services Authority (an offshore regulator), offering Micro, Standard, ECN and Pro ECN accounts on MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5 and the Alpari app.

Axi logo
AxiHigher score

FCA · ASIC · CySEC · DFSA · FMA (NZ)

Excellent85/100
no scores yet

No trader scores yet. Be the first

Axi is a forex and CFD broker with FCA, ASIC, CySEC and DFSA-regulated entities, offering MT4, MT5 and the Axi Trading Platform app with Standard, Premium and Elite accounts on its global site (Standard and Pro on the Australian site).

66.36% of retail CFD accounts lose money with this provider.

Side by side

ItemAlpariAxi
TFB Score61/10085/100▲
Regulation & safety7/35Strongest licence MISA (tier 3)31/35▲3 tier-1 regulators (FCA, ASIC, CySEC), investor compensation
Fees & costs22/25All-in cost from 0.00 pips, no commission23/25▲All-in cost from 0.45 pips
Deposits & withdrawals16/20▲Minimum deposit $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN), 5 deposit methods, 5 withdrawal methods15/20Minimum deposit $100 recommended minimum deposit (Standard and Premium, global site; Elite $25,000; AUD/USD 200 and 500 on the Australian site), 6 deposit methods, 1 withdrawal method
Platforms & trading16/20MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)16/20MT4, MT5; leverage up to 1000:1 (global site, AxiTrader LLC; 30:1 for retail clients of the ASIC and CySEC entities)
Trader ScoreNo trader scores yetNo trader scores yet
RegulatorsMISAFCA, ASIC, CySEC, DFSA, FMA (NZ)
Minimum deposit$30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN)$100 recommended minimum deposit (Standard and Premium, global site; Elite $25,000; AUD/USD 200 and 500 on the Australian site)
Spreads from0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips)0 pips EURUSD (Premium, Elite); from 0.68 pips EURUSD (Standard)
CommissionNone on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded$4.5 round trip per lot (Premium; Elite $3.5 round trip; none on Standard; global site, AxiTrader LLC)
Max leverageUp to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd)up to 1000:1 (global site, AxiTrader LLC; 30:1 for retail clients of the ASIC and CySEC entities)
PlatformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5MT4MT5
Withdrawal methodsBank transfers, Debit and credit cards, E-wallets, Local payment methods, CryptocurrencySame method as deposit for initial deposit, then other available methods
Retail accounts losing moneyNot published66.36%

Facts from each broker's own website and the regulators' registers. Full sources are on each review: Alpari review · Axi review.

Frequently asked questions

Short answers, from the facts shown on this page.

Is Alpari or Axi better?

Axi has the higher TFB Score (85/100 vs 61/100). The best choice depends on your country, platform and payment method.

Are Alpari and Axi regulated?

Alpari: MISA. Axi: FCA, ASIC, CySEC, DFSA, FMA (NZ). Every licence is linked to the regulator's register on each review.

Which is safer, Alpari or Axi?

Alpari holds no tier-1 licence; Axi holds 3 (FCA, ASIC and CySEC). Tier-1 regulators have the strictest rules on client money. Your protection depends on which company opens your account.

What is the minimum deposit at Alpari and Axi?

Alpari: $30 (Micro); $100 (Standard); $300 (ECN); $500 (Pro ECN). Axi: $100 recommended minimum deposit (Standard and Premium, global site; Elite $25,000; AUD/USD 200 and 500 on the Australian site). Alpari asks for less to start.

Which has tighter spreads, Alpari or Axi?

Published spreads start from 0.0 pips (Pro ECN); 0.8 pips (ECN); 1.2 pips (Standard; Micro from 1.5 pips) at Alpari and 0 pips EURUSD (Premium, Elite); from 0.68 pips EURUSD (Standard) at Axi; commission: Alpari None on Micro, Standard and ECN; Pro ECN forex $2.5 per lot traded, Axi $4.5 round trip per lot (Premium; Elite $3.5 round trip; none on Standard; global site, AxiTrader LLC).

Do Alpari and Axi offer MetaTrader and TradingView?

Both offer MetaTrader 4 and MetaTrader 5. Alpari: MetaTrader 4, MetaTrader 5, Alpari Mobile App. Axi: MT4, MT5, Axi Trading Platform app.

What is the maximum leverage at Alpari and Axi?

Alpari: Up to 1:3000 (ECN and Pro ECN, Parlance Trading Ltd). Axi: up to 1000:1 (global site, AxiTrader LLC; 30:1 for retail clients of the ASIC and CySEC entities). Leverage depends on the company that opens your account and on your country.

More Alpari comparisons

More Axi comparisons

Forex trading at these brokers is done through CFDs (contracts for difference): you trade on the price moving up or down, without owning the currency itself.Risk warning: CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. You should consider whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money. Read the full risk warning